Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users (each, a “User”) of the www.wildergourmet.com website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet.

 Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing and shipping address, phone number, and credit card information.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, with the implicit understanding that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, it is with the implicit understanding that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How Your Collected Information Is Used

Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To personalize User experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To administer a content, promotion, survey, or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address Users provide for order processing will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries and/or other requests or questions. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, promotions, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, detailed unsubscribe instructions are included at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How Your Information Is Protected

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. 

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important to us at Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information on our Site form those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13.

Compliance with California Consumer Privacy Act (CPPA)

To the best of our knowledge, this Privacy Policy complies with CPPA as Users have the right to request that Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet disclose certain information about our collection and use of personal information over the past 12 months and also have the right to request that Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet delete any personal information that we collected and retained, subject to certain exceptions. To exercise the access, data portability and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request by either calling us at (702) 798-9222 or emailing us at admin@wildergourment.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will change the effective date at the bottom of our posted Privacy Policy. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Chef’s Choice, LLC d/b/a Wilder Gourmet

www.wildergourmet.com

6165 Harrison Drive, Ste. 13 Las Vegas, NV 89120

(702) 798-9222

admin@wildergourmet.com